Business Information Systems MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 2

Business Information Systems MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 1

Business Information Systems MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 2

Business Information Systems MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 3

51. The growth of corporate intranets, extranets, as well as the web, has accelerated the development and use of executive class information delivery and decision support software tools by lower levels of management and by individuals and teams of business professionals. This dramatic expansion has opened the door to the use of which of the following tool?
A. Business intelligence (BI)
B. Business Knowledge (BK)
C. Business Ideas (BI)
D. Business Intelligent (BI)
ANSWER: B
52. The Decision support systems use all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Analytical models,
B. Specialized databases
C. Online Transaction processing
D. A decision makers own insights and judgments
ANSWER: C
53. ______were the original type of information system developed to support managerial decision making.
A. Management information systems
B. Decision Support systems
C. Management Tracking System
D. Strategic Information System
ANSWER: A
54. Which of the following involves analyzing complex relationships among thousands or even millions of data items stored in data marts, data warehouses, and other multidimensional databases to discover patterns, trends, and exception conditions?
A. OLTP
B. OLAP
C. OISE
D. OLALA
ANSWER: B
55. _____represent complex data using interactive three- dimensional graphical forms such as charts, graphs, and maps.
A. Data Entry Systems
B. Data Analysis systems
C. Database Management
D. Data visualization systems
ANSWER: D
56. Another name of goal-seeking analysis is:
A. How to
B. How can
C. Why not
D. Whats up
ANSWER: B
57. Decision support system involves all of the following types of analytical modelling activities except?
A. what-if analysis
B. Sensitivity analysis
C. Goal-seeking analysis
D. Heuristics
ANSWER: D
58. In which of the following types of analysis, the value of only one variable is changed repeatedly, and the resulting changes on other variables are observed.
A. what-if analysis
B. Sensitivity analysis
C. Goal-seeking analysis
D. None of the above
ANSWER: B
59. In which of the following types of analysis, the goal is to find the optimum value for one or more target variables, given certain constraints?
A. what-if analysis
B. Sensitivity analysis
C. Goal-seeking analysis
D. None of the above
ANSWER: B
60. _______is one of the most common and useful types of data mining for marketing. The purpose of market basket analysis is to determine what products customers purchase together with other products.
A. Market Box Analysis (MBA)
B. Market of Business Administration (MBA)
C. Market Bazaar Analysis (MBA )
D. Marketing Information System
ANSWER: A
61. The first goal of executive information systems is to provide top executives with immediate and easy access to information about a firm, that is, key factors that are critical to accomplishing an organization’s strategic objectives.
A. Critical Success Factors (CSFs)
B. Critical Accomplishing Factors (CAFs)
C. Critical executive system (CECs)
D. None of the above
ANSWER: A
62. ____ is a field of science and technology-based on disciplines such as computer science, biology, psychology, linguistics, mathematics, and engineering.
A. Natural intelligence
B. Artificial intelligence
C. Articulate Intelligence
D. None of the above
ANSWER: B
63. The components of an expert system include __________that perform inferences on the knowledge in
the knowledge base and communicate answers to a user’s questions
A. Database and software modules
B. knowledge base and software modules
C. Communication base and software modules
D. knowledge base and interactive device
ANSWER: B
64. Information is .———–
A. a collection of data
B. a processed data
C. a text data.
D. an audio/video data
ANSWER: B
65. There are two levels of information in every organization and are——- .
A. An internet client and Internet Server.
B. Telephone information and voice information.
C. Formal and informal information
D. Internal Information and External Information.
ANSWER: D
66. ____ is a term that encompasses all forms of technology used to create, store, exchange, and use
information in its various forms.
A. Computer Technology
B. Network Technology
C. Information Technology.
D. Client-Server Technology.
ANSWER: C
67. ____ is an electronic device which converts raw data into meaningful information.
A. Computer.
B. Hardware.
C. Software.
D. Compiler.
ANSWER: A
68. _____ is the utilization of technology to improve the realization of office functions.
A. Office automation
B. Office PC
C. Office management
D. Office records
ANSWER: A
69. _____ is the processing of raw data by using a computer to perform the selection and ordering process.
A. Electronic data processing
B. Manual data processing.
C. Low data processing.
D. High data processing.
ANSWER: A
70. Technically, _____ is a defined structure for efficient communication.
A. Networking.
B. Communication technology
C. Information technology
D. Computing
ANSWER: A
71. Example of Office automation tools are —-
A. Pencil and Pen
B. File and Rack
C. Table and Desk
D. Electronic Mail and Internet System
ANSWER: D
72. Which of the following can work both as an input and output medium?
A. Keyboard
B. Trackball
C. Light pen
D. Touch screen
ANSWER: D
73. Which of the following is a requirement for e-commerce?
A. Paper.
B. Internet connectivity.
C. Usb.
D. Digital signature.
ANSWER: B
74. The segment in which business directly sells to the end consumer is called ———–
A. C2C.
B. P2P.
C. B2C.
D. G2G.
ANSWER: C
75. The payment on Internet is generally made through ——–
A. Cash card.
B. Debit card.
C. Credit card.
D. Digital signature.
ANSWER: C
76. Hardware of computer means ——–
A. Paper used.
B. Plastic box.
C. Electronic circuit and devices.
D. Magnetic particle.
ANSWER: C
77. Software of computer means——
A. Electronic circuit and devices.
B. Printing device.
C. Interface between operator and machine.
D. Magnetic disk.
ANSWER: C
78. A set of pre-recorded instructions executed by a computer is called the ———-
A. Action.
B. Hardware.
C. Software.
D. Programs.
ANSWER: D
79. EDP mean ——-
A. Electrical disk processing
B. Electronic data processing
C. Exact data processing.
D. Extraordinary disk processing.
ANSWER: B
80. To process the data EDP utilize needs ——-
A. Calculator.
B. Computer.
C. Drawing instrument
D. Telephone
ANSWER: B
81. The actual machinery in a computer is called—–
A. Machinery.
B. Hardware.
C. Software.
D. Instruments.
ANSWER: B
82. Application software is—–
A. Menu-driven specific software
B. Software for specific operation.
C. Software for programming.
D. Printing device.
ANSWER: B
83. Operating System is——
A. Software used for operation of the system.
B. Closing of system.
C. To perform the function.
D. Multi-user system
ANSWER: A
84. E-commerce means ——-
A. Business through electronic media.
B. Commercial activity.
C. Electronic media.
D. Transaction.
ANSWER: A
85. A System ——–
A. Is a place for the operation
B. Is a set of the processes to perform the operation.
C. Does not accept the input/output.
D. Is when the result are not obtained.
ANSWER: A
86. A process is normally carried out———
A. On the system
B. Done out of the system.
C. Outside the system.
D. Send to the system.
ANSWER: A
87. Boundaries of the system are the ——–
A. System and environment interface.
B. Parameter of the environment.
C. Border of the system.
D. Bases of the system.
ANSWER: A
88. Stable system is a system———
A. Which varies with home
B. Does not vary with home.
C. remains unsteady
D. Distributed by external changer.
ANSWER: B
89. The system which keeps uses of the activities and transactions of the organization is.
A. Knowledge level system.
B. Operational level system.
C. Management level system.
D. Strategic level system.
ANSWER: A
90. An interface computer-based system which supports manages in making instructed decisions is
A. MIS.
B. ES.
C. DSS.
D. EPS.
ANSWER: A
91. The type of decision in which all steps in the decision-making process are structured is———
A. Structured decision
B. Semi- structured decision.
C. Unstructured decision.
D. Free structured decision.
ANSWER: B
92. ———- support decision at the strategic level of management.
A. MIS.
B. ES.
C. DSS.
D. EPS.
ANSWER: B
93. —— support decision at operator level of management.
A. MIS.
B. ES.
C. DSS.
D. EPS.
ANSWER: C
94. Information systems that monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organizations are:
A. Management-level system
B. Operational-level system
C. Knowledge-level system
D. Strategic level system
ANSWER: A
95. Projections and responses to queries are information output characteristics associated with a(n):
A. DSS
B. MIS
C. ESS
D. TPS
ANSWER: C
96. Summary transaction data, high-volume data, and simple models are information inputs characteristic of a(n):
A. DSS
B. MIS
C. ESS
D. TPS
ANSWER: B
97. Which of the following individuals typically have less formal, advanced educational degrees and tend
to process rather than create information?
A. Knowledge workers
B. Executives
C. System analysts
D. Data workers
ANSWER: D
98. Management information systems usually
A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
B. Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.
C. Provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied
to a changing array of problems.
D. Perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.
ANSWER: A
99. Decision support systems usually
A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
B. Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.
C. Provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems.
D. Perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.
ANSWER: B
100. Identifying customers and markets using data on demographics, markets, consumer behaviour, and trends is an example of a(n)
A. Operational-level sales and marketing information system
B. Knowledge-level sales and marketing information system.
C. Management-level sales and marketing information system.
D. Strategic-level sales and marketing information system.
ANSWER: B

Previous articlePrinciples and Practices of Modern Banking MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 3
Next articleBusiness Information Systems MCQ Questions and Answers Part – 3
Author and Assistant Professor in Finance, Ardent fan of Arsenal FC. Always believe "The only good is knowledge and the only evil is ignorance - Socrates"